#1 : 28/02-12 11:51 Claude
Posts: 1
|
Hello,
I just downloaded Advance Renamer to rename some photos by adding their location based on GPS coordinates. This works very well but I get a wrong location with pictures taken in the western hemisphere. With some pictures, their WEST longitude is interpreted as EAST longitude, giving India instead of Panama. For other photos, I get Pakistan instead of Chile, which is even weirder as latitude is also changed from SOUTH to NORTH. Is this a known problem and is there anything I can do to correct it? Greetings from Luxembourg Claude |
#2 : 29/02-12 10:49 Kim Jensen
Administrator
Posts: 870 |
Reply to #1:
Hi I am glad you are using the GPS feature. The feature is fairly new and might contain minor errors. While producing this functionality I have only had access to pictures from europe so it might be possible that pictures from other places in the world might behave differently. It could sound like a minus sign in the corrdinate is removed somewhere in the process. Is it possible for you to send me one of these Geo Tagged images? You will find my e-mail address by clicking About in the menu. Then I will fix the issue and release a fixed binary as fast as possible. |
#3 : 03/03-12 13:52 Mike
Posts: 1
|
Reply to #2:
Hi I have also had the same problem. I have taken a few photos in New Zealand which have been tagged with a city in Russia. This is a feature that has drawn me to your otherwise totally awesome program. Mike |
#4 : 04/03-12 10:35 Kim Jensen
Administrator
Posts: 870 |
Reply to #3:
Hi Mike What type of camera do you have? Is it also possible for you to send me one of your pictures from New Zealand? The more samples I have the easier it is for me to get it right. |
#5 : 06/03-12 21:57 Kim Jensen
Administrator
Posts: 870 |
The latest release (version 3.23) includes a fix for the GPS positioning error and two new tags for longitude and latitude direction (N, S, W, E). Also if the camera saves a GPS accuracy value in the pictures the program displays this value in the File Information Box at the bottom of the screen. Unfortunately only a few cameras store this value in the pictures.
|
#6 : 03/10-12 05:43 Mark
Posts: 2
|
Reply to #5:
Hi Kim Is there any way for a user to update the coordinate database. I was testing this program with some photo's I took at Little Anchorage between Green Head and Leeman in Western Australia and the <city> comes up with Jurien Bay with is about 40kms away. The fact it had Jurien Bay was pretty impressive btw. Mark |
#7 : 03/10-12 08:26 Kim Jensen
Administrator
Posts: 870 |
Reply to #6:
The database that I use for geo-functionality is based on the GeoNames city database (http://www.geonames.org/). The database is very large and contains a lot of very small cities. To avoid these very small cities, the <City> tag only yields cities with a population of at least 1000 people. I don't know how many people there are in Little Anchorage, but maybe below the 1000 threshold. |
#8 : 03/10-12 10:12 Mark
Posts: 2
|
Reply to #7:
Thank you for your very prompt reply. |